Privacy + Cookie Policy

We fully respect your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal data. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR as introduced on May 25, 2018. We ask that you read this privacy and cookie statement (‘Statement’) carefully as it contains important information as to how we use your personal data and our cookie policy.

Any references in this policy to “we”, “us”, “our”, is to “Wright Safety Services”. Wright Safety Services is located in Adamstown, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, Company Registration 585129

You have a number of rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email barry@wrightsafety.ie detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity such as passport, driving licence. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following are a synopsis of your data protection rights. We are allowed to refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises we will let you know.

Right to Information – You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document.

Right of Access – You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.

Right of Erasure/Right to be Forgotten – This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances.

Right to Rectification – This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Object – It is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Right to Restriction – It is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise.

Right to Data Portability – This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically usable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically usable format.

Right to object to automated decision making including profiling – This is a right not to be the subject of automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

Right to withdraw consent where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing.

The Company at all times reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Any personal information which Wright Safety Services collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR introduced on 25 May 2018. We retain your information securely and take our responsibilities to protect your personal data very seriously

We collect the data that you actively provide during the following activities:

When filling in forms on our website (www.wrightsafety.ie) through our social media; during phone calls; in other correspondence e.g., email and in visits to the office.

The following data can be collected actively from you: –

  • First and last name,
  • Nature of visit,
  • E-mail address,
  • Your contact number,

As well as the information that you actively provide to us if you visit our site to browse, read or download information from our website, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include:

  • The IP address from which you access our website;
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time of your access to our site;
  • The pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address. This will enable us to identify your particular preferences and to particularly market those products and services to you. If you are already a client of the business, we may chat to you about these particular products and services. Unless you provide us with your personal data through the form we will not be able to identify you on future visits to the website by your IP address.

We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below.

In addition, we also collect certain statistical information when you read our newsletter.

In order to provide services to you or your company, we may need to collect and keep information about you on our records. We will only ask for and keep information that is necessary. We will attempt to keep it as accurate and up to date as possible. We will explain the need for any information we ask for if you are not sure why it is needed. We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided.

If you are our client, we will use your personal data:

To provide you with products and services to you in accordance with any agreements entered into between us.

Due to the nature of our services that we provide, unless notified otherwise by you we retain your personal data for a period that may exceed 7 years from the date that you use our services and delete the personal data after this period has expired.

If you are not a client of the business but have provided us with consent to contact you with information in relation to our products and services, events, whitepapers, or any other information we will only send you the information that you have asked us to send to you. You can withdraw your consent to our sending you this information at any time. We will continue to send you this information unless you tell us that you no longer require it. All our emails will give you the option to Opt-Out or unsubscribe at any time.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Marketing: We use Mailchimp for sending digital forms and direct marketing emails and managing mailing lists. Mailchimp stores the personal data in the United States for the purpose of providing us with this service. Mailchimp have self-certified that they adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Please see a link to Mailchimp’s Privacy Statement https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  We have entered into an agreement with Mailchimp to ensure that they will only use your data for the purpose of our agreement with them and on our instructions.

By law: We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Sale or other transfer: We may also disclose your personal data in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If any of these events were to happen, this policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this privacy Statement.

Aggregated and De-Identified Information:

We may share Information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services and we may also share information with the HSA or other bodies for administrative purposes.

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit. By using our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

Analytics and Tags – We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time. We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Website Optimisation – We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content).

Links to other websites-This website may contain links to other sites that are completely unrelated to portobellophysio.ie. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

Marketing – Through Mailchimp, we use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you.

Functionality – These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website.

Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

WordPress – the Website is hosted on WordPress. Please see link to their cookie policy – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/.

Youtube – the videos on our website are hosted through Youtube. Please see attached link to the Youtube privacy policy -https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines .

We may change this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Policy.

This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to barry@wrightsafety.ie or you can write to us at Wright Safety Services, Adamstown, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, Ireland.

Start your Learning Journey today.

Take our Online Courses or get in touch about our Training Courses